Journeys and Expeditions: Difference between revisions

From Expeditio
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
| SMS Carolina || 1850  ||  || Baltic Sea to Kronstadt, North Sea and England || Instructional Journey
| SMS Carolina || 1850  ||  || Baltic Sea to Kronstadt, North Sea and England || Instructional Journey
|-
|-
| SMS Venus || 1851    || Zöglingsreise || Westindien || Instructional Journey
| SMS Venus || 1851    || Zöglingsreise || West Indies|| Instructional Journey
|-
|-
| SMS Novara || 1854    ||  || Circumnavigation ||
| SMS Novara || 1854    ||  || Circumnavigation ||
Line 42: Line 42:
| SMS Narenta ||  1869-70  || Expedition ins Rote Meer  || Red Sea  ||  
| SMS Narenta ||  1869-70  || Expedition ins Rote Meer  || Red Sea  ||  
|-
|-
| SMS Novara ||  1870-71  ||    Missionsreise  ||  Westindien und Nordamerika || Missionsreise
| SMS Novara ||  1870-71  ||    Missionsreise  ||  West Indies and North-America|| Missionsreise
|-
|-
| SMS Fasana ||  1871-73  ||      || East Asia ||  
| SMS Fasana ||  1871-73  ||      || East Asia ||  
Line 56: Line 56:
| SMS Helgoland  || 1873-75    || [[Reise S.M. Corvette Helgoland um Afrika|Reise S.M. Corvette Helgoland um Afrika]] || Africa  || Instructional Journey
| SMS Helgoland  || 1873-75    || [[Reise S.M. Corvette Helgoland um Afrika|Reise S.M. Corvette Helgoland um Afrika]] || Africa  || Instructional Journey
|-
|-
| SMS ||     ||       ||   ||  
| SMS Dandolo  || 1874-75  ||   Missions- und Zöglingsreise    || Brasilien || Instructional Journey
|-
|-
| SMS Dandolo  ||  1875  ||  Missions- und Zöglingsreise   || Brasilien || Instructional Journey
| SMS Erzherzog Friedrich ||  1874-76||  Weltumsegelung   ||   ||  
|-
|-
| SMS ||     ||       ||   ||  
| SMS Dandolo ||   1875-76  ||   Missionsreise    || North- and South-Atlantic ||  
|-
|-
| SMS ||     ||       ||   ||  
| SMS Dandolo ||   1877-78  ||   Missionsreise    || North- and South-America ||  
|-
|-
| SMS ||    ||       ||  ||  
| SMS Saida (II) || 1879-80  ||  Missionsreise  ||  North- and South-Atlantic ||
|-
| SMS Helgoland || 1879-80    ||    Missionsreise    ||  Australia ||
|-
| SMS Fasana ||  1880-81  ||    Missionsreise     || North- and South-America  ||
|-
| SMS Erzherzog Friedrich ||  1881-82  ||   Missionsreise   || West Indies and South-Atlantic  ||
|-
| SMS Pola ||  1882  ||  Österreichische Jan Mayen-Expedition || Jan Mayen Island  ||  
|-
|-
| SMS Donau || 1883-84  ||  [[Transatlantische Reise S. M. Corvette Donau|Transatlantische Reise S. M. Corvette Donau]]  ||      ||  
| SMS Donau || 1883-84  ||  [[Transatlantische Reise S. M. Corvette Donau|Transatlantische Reise S. M. Corvette Donau]]  ||      ||  
Line 80: Line 88:
| [[SMS Aurora|SMS Aurora]] || 1886-88    ||  [[Ostasiatische Expedition|Ostasiatische Expedition]] || Malaysia, Indonesia, China and Japan ||
| [[SMS Aurora|SMS Aurora]] || 1886-88    ||  [[Ostasiatische Expedition|Ostasiatische Expedition]] || Malaysia, Indonesia, China and Japan ||
|-
|-
| [[SMS Saida (II)|SMS Saida (II)]] || 1886-87    ||      || World tour  ||  
| [[SMS Saida (II)|SMS Saida (II)]] || 1886-87    ||      || World tour  ||  
|-
|-
| SMS Fasana || 1887-89    ||      || East Asia  ||  
| SMS Fasana || 1887-89    ||      || East Asia  ||  
Line 86: Line 94:
| SMS Albatros  || 1887-88    ||  [[Reise S.M. Corvette Albatros nach Südamerika und Westafrika|Reise S.M. Corvette Albatros nach Südamerika und Westafrika]]    ||  South America and West Africa    ||  
| SMS Albatros  || 1887-88    ||  [[Reise S.M. Corvette Albatros nach Südamerika und Westafrika|Reise S.M. Corvette Albatros nach Südamerika und Westafrika]]    ||  South America and West Africa    ||  
|-
|-
| [[SMS Saida (II)|SMS Saida (II)]] ||  1888-89  ||      || West Indies and North America  ||  
| [[SMS Saida (II)|SMS Saida (II)]] ||  1888-89  ||      || West Indies and North America  ||  
|-
|-
| SMS Aurora ||  1889-90  ||      || East Africa and Bay of Bengal  ||  
| SMS Aurora ||  1889-90  ||      || East Africa and Bay of Bengal  ||  

Revision as of 15:47, 8 February 2025


Index of Journeys and Expeditions
Vessel-Name Years Official Name Destination Type
SMS Austria and Augusta 1817-18 Österreichische Brasilien-Expedition Brazil
SMS Carolina 1820-22 China
SMS Titiana 1849 Zöglingsreise Instructional Journey
SMS Carolina 1850 Baltic Sea to Kronstadt, North Sea and England Instructional Journey
SMS Venus 1851 Zöglingsreise West Indies Instructional Journey
SMS Novara 1854 Circumnavigation
Diverse 1855 Übungseskadre Mediterranean Sea Instructional Journey
SMS Carolina 1857-58 South Atlantic
SMS Novara 1857-59 Circumnavigation
SMS Elisabeth 1859-60 Brasilien
SMS Dandolo 1863 Transozeanischen Ausbildungsreise Brazil
SMS Novara 1864 Missionsreise Mexico Missionsreise
SMS Novara 1867 Missionsreise Mexico Missionsreise
SMS Donau 1868-71 Erste österreichisch-ungarische Ostasienexpedition East Asia
SMS Erzherzog Friedrich 1868-71 Erste österreichisch-ungarische Ostasienexpedition East Asia Handelspolitische Reise
SMS Helgoland 1869 Orientreise Levante
SMS Dandolo 1869-70 Südatlantik
SMS Narenta 1869-70 Expedition ins Rote Meer Red Sea
SMS Novara 1870-71 Missionsreise West Indies and North-America Missionsreise
SMS Fasana 1871-73 East Asia
SMS Dandolo 1872 North Sea Instructional Journey
SMS Helgoland 1872 Brazil and Caribbean
Admiral Tegetthoff 1872-74 Österreichisch-ungarischen Polarexpedition
SMS Miramar 1873 Überstellung von England
SMS Helgoland 1873-75 Reise S.M. Corvette Helgoland um Afrika Africa Instructional Journey
SMS Dandolo 1874-75 Missions- und Zöglingsreise Brasilien Instructional Journey
SMS Erzherzog Friedrich 1874-76 Weltumsegelung
SMS Dandolo 1875-76 Missionsreise North- and South-Atlantic
SMS Dandolo 1877-78 Missionsreise North- and South-America
SMS Saida (II) 1879-80 Missionsreise North- and South-Atlantic
SMS Helgoland 1879-80 Missionsreise Australia
SMS Fasana 1880-81 Missionsreise North- and South-America
SMS Erzherzog Friedrich 1881-82 Missionsreise West Indies and South-Atlantic
SMS Pola 1882 Österreichische Jan Mayen-Expedition Jan Mayen Island
SMS Donau 1883-84 Transatlantische Reise S. M. Corvette Donau
SMS Albatros 1884-85 Reise S. M. Kanonenboot Albatros im Rothen Meere, in den ostindischen und chinesischen Gewässern East Asia
SMS Frundsberg 1884-85 Reise S. M. Corvette Frundsberg im Rothen Meere und an der Ostküste Afrikas Red Sea and Eastafrica
SMS Helgoland 1884-85 Reise S. M. Corvette Helgoland an der Westküste Afrika Westafrica
SMS Saida (II) 1884-86 Transoceanische Reise S.M. Corvette Saida Brazil, South Pacific, Australia, Indonesia and Singapore Instructional Journey
SMS Aurora 1884-85 Transatlantische Reise S. M. Corvette Donau Brazil and the La Plata states
SMS Aurora 1886-88 Ostasiatische Expedition Malaysia, Indonesia, China and Japan
SMS Saida (II) 1886-87 World tour
SMS Fasana 1887-89 East Asia
SMS Albatros 1887-88 Reise S.M. Corvette Albatros nach Südamerika und Westafrika South America and West Africa
SMS Saida (II) 1888-89 West Indies and North America
SMS Aurora 1889-90 East Africa and Bay of Bengal
SMS Fasana 1889-90 Circumnavigation
SMS Zrinyi 1890-91 East Asia
SMS Aurora 1891 West Indies and North America
SMS Fasana 1891-93 Circumnavigation
SMS Kaiser Franz Josef I 1892 Huelva
SMS Kaiserin Elisabeth 1892-93 East Asia
SMS Saida 1892-94 Australia, China and Japan
SMS Miramar 1893 Mediterranean and Atlantic
SMS Fasana 1893-95 Kaiserliche Südsee-Expedition India and Australia
SMS Zrinyi 1893-94 America
SMS Greif 1893-94 Azores
SMS Donau 1894-95 West Africa, West Indies and North America
SMS Kaiserin Elisabeth 1895 Journey to the opening of the Kiel Canal
SMS 1895
SMS 1895
SMS 1895
SMS Pola 1895-96 Eastern Mediterranean Deep-sea expeditions
SMS Aurora 1895-96 East Asia
SMS Saida (II) 1895-97 South America, Oceania and East Asia
SMS Albatros 1895-98 South Pacific
SMS Pola 1896 Red Sea
SMS Panther 1896-98 East Asia
SMS Kaiser Franz Joseph I. 1897 East Asia
SMS Donau 1897-98 West Indies and North America
SMS Zrinyi 1897-98 South America and West Africa
SMS Saida 1898-99 East Africa, East Asia and Australia
SMS Kaiserin und Königin Maria Theresia 1898 West Indies
SMS Frundsberg 1898-99 East Asia
SMS Kaiserin Elisabeth 1899-00
SMS Kaiserin Elisabeth 1899-00 East Asia Missionsreise
SMS Donau 1900-01 South America and Pacific
SMS Leopard 1900-01 Australia
SMS Zenta East Asia
SMS Kaiserin Elisabeth 1900-01 China
SMS Monarch 1901 Mediterranean Sea Mediterranean trip
SMS Wien 1901 Mediterranean Sea Mediterranean trip
SMS Budapest 1901 Mediterranean Sea Mediterranean trip
SMS Szigetvar 1901-02 North America and Northern Europe
SMS Panther 1902 Morocco
SMS Zenta 1902-03 Africa and South America
SMS Kaiser Karl VI. 1902-03 East Asia Missionsreise
SMS Aspern 1903-04 South East Asia
SMS Kaiserin Elisabeth 1903-05 East Asia Missionsreise
SMS Panther 1905-06 Weltreise?
SMS Kaiser Franz Josef I. 1905-08 East Asia Station ship in East Asia
SMS St. Georg 1907 North America
SMS Aspern 1907 North America
SMS Szigetvar 1907 Singapore
SMS Leopard 1907-08 Ostasienreise East Asia
SMS Kaiserin Elisabeth 1908-09 Ostasienreise East Asia
SMS Panther 1909-10 East Asia
SMS Kaiser Karl VI 1909-10 South America
SMS Zara 1910 Zöglingssreise Instructional Journey
SMS Kaiser Franz Josef I. 1910-13 East Asia Station ship in East Asia
SMS Kaiserin Elisabeth 1911 Zöglingssreise Instructional Journey
SMS Radetzky 1911 England
SMS Szigetvar 1912 East Indies
SMS Kaiserin Elisabeth 1913-14 East Asia Station ship in East Asia
SMS Aspern 1914 Missionsreise Nordamerika
SMS Maria Theresia 1914 Zöglingssreise Instructional Journey
Leer